Federal Judge in Ohio Trims Mayorkas’ ICE Enforcement …
[…] ( a) Detainers. The issuance of a detainer under this section shall be governed by the provisions of § 287.7 of this chapter. ( b) Warrant of arrest - ( 1) In general. great south bay watch
8 CFR § 1003.19 - Custody/bond. Electronic Code of Federal ...
WebMar 1, 2024 · Finally, subsection 236 (c) of the INA mandates the detention of aliens who are inadmissible and deportable on criminal and national security grounds, subject to a very limited exception, contained in paragraph 236 (c) (2) of the INA. That exception states: Web"(1) In general.-Subject to paragraph (2), the provisions of section 209(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1159(b)] shall also apply to an alien- "(A) who was granted asylum before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1990] (regardless of whether or not such asylum has been terminated under section 208 of the ... WebJun 17, 1997 · Three and Ten-Year Bars to Admission. Section 212 (a) (9) (B) (i) of the Act is broken into two sub-groups according to the period of unlawful presence in the United States.